Accident Hughes 269C N58181, Sunday 24 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58181
MSN: 480682
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Destination airport:Portlande, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER FAILING. A TAIL BOOM STRIKE OCCURRED DURING A HARD LANDING IN A PARKING LOT, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA026

Location