Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7424Z, Saturday 23 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Robertson Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N7424Z
MSN: 25-3400
Total airframe hrs:7018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT SAID THAT HE DRAINED FUEL FROM THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER AND FOUND NO WATER IN THE FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE FLOAT CHAMBER WAS FULL OF ICE. THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS ALSO FOUND FULL OF ICE. THE FUEL CAME FROM THE OWNERS PICK-UP TRUCK AND WAS NOT CHECKEDFOR WATER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS CHECKED AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SOURCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM02

Location