Accident Cessna 310R N36HD, Wednesday 21 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:New Creations
Registration: N36HD
MSN: 310R1344
Total airframe hrs:6497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-ML
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Latimer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St Paul, MN (STP)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED HIS NORMAL FLIGHT SCHEDULE AND WAS ASSIGNED AN ADDITIONAL TRIP FROM DES MOINES, IOWA TO ST PAUL, MINNESOTA. CALCULATIONS SHOW THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN AN ESTIMATED 5 HOURS IN THE 8 1/2 HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. THE LINE ATTENDANT AT ST. PAUL STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TIRED UPON ARRIVAL. THE IMPACT ANGLE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE SUGGESTED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26887