Accident Cessna 177 N3459T, Thursday 21 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1985
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3459T
MSN: 17700759
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (020)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PERFORMING A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF HIS ACFT, THE PIC ALONG WITH A CFI WHO WAS ACTING AS HIS SAFETY PLT, AND ANOTHER PASSENGER DEPARTED. THE CFI REPORTEDLY HAD LOGGED OVER 19,000 HOURS & POSSESSED AN ATP CERTIFICATE. THE PIC DID NOT REPORT HAVING ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WITH ANY ACFT COMPONENT, & STATED THAT THE ACFT'S FUEL GAUGES FUNCTIONED PROPERLY. DURING A PRACTICE NDB APPROACH, THE FUEL GAUGES REGISTERED 'EMPTY' & ALL ENG PWR WAS LOST. THE PIC MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A VINEYARD FIVE MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE LEFT TANK'S FUEL CAP WAS NOT LOCATED AT THE LANDING SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2007 N3459T Sierra Vista Aviation 2 1/2-mile NE of Auburn Municipal Airport, Auburn, CA sub

Location