Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N10285, Thursday 21 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10285
MSN: 28
Total airframe hrs:1283 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pekin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A TOP OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE A TEST FLIGHT WAS PLANNED TO BREAK IN THE CYLINDERS AND RINGS. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED FOR A SHORT PERIOD ON THE GROUND THEN SHUT DOWN AND CHECKED FOR OIL LEAKS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB WERE UNEVENTFUL. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELOFF THE PROP SURGED MOMENTARILY AND ENGINE PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED RAPIDLY. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND ENTERED THE VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN ON DOWNWIND. HE LOWERED THE GEAR AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT A 'B' NUT ON THE PORP GOVERNOR LINE HAD BACKED OFF, ALLOWING MOST OF THE OIL TO DRAIN OUT, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA032

Location