Accident Cessna 185 N4732E, Monday 18 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 1985
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:La-tex Gulf Drilling
Registration: N4732E
MSN: 18503849
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:751 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE DURING AN OFF ARPT LANDING ON A CANAL. IT WAS AN INTENTIONAL LANDING TO TRANSPORT COMPANY EMPLOYEES OF LA-TEX GULF DRILLING, INC. THE WX WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1994 N4732E Private 0 Fort Lewis, WA sub