Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2601G, Saturday 16 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mt. Flyers Aero Club
Registration: N2601G
MSN: 79A0566
Total airframe hrs:1959 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LARGE CHUNKS OF SNOW ON THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE ROLL ABOUT MID-WAY DOWN THE RWY HE SPOTTED THE SNOW AND DECIDED TO ABORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE SNOW. THE LEFT GEAR CONTACTED THE SNOW AND THE ACFT VEERED LEFT CONTACTING A SNOW BERM. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA027

Location