Accident Beechcraft A45 N422NM, Friday 15 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N422NM
MSN: 6-833
Total airframe hrs:6986 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirkland Afb, NM (ABQ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING TO ENTER TRAFFIC AT ALAMEDA ARPT, THE PLT EXPERIENCED SEVERE ACFT VIBRATIONS. HE ATTEMPTED BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO REACH THE ARPT DUE TO RAPID LOSS OF AIRSPEED ANDALTITUDE. THE ACFT CRASHED 1/2 MILE FROM THE LANDING RWY. THE ONE PAX AND A WITNESS INDICATED THAT THE ACFT STALLED 20-30 FT AGL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURED PROPELLERPITCH ACTUATING PIN WHICH WAS CAUSED BY A RECENT IMPROPER OVERHAUL. THE HOLE IN WHICH THE PIN WAS INSTALLED WAS IMPROPERLY DRILLED, ALLOWING THE PIN TO BOTTOM OUT BEFORE TORQUE COULD BE APPLIED TO THE SHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED SURFACES BY METALLURGIAL LABORATORY ANALYSIS REVEALED A PROGRESSIVE TYPE OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA023