Accident Cessna T210N N9473Y, Monday 11 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9473Y
MSN: 21064518
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR DESCENT TO 4,000 FT AND TO THE LOCALIZER THE ACFT LOST TWO WAY COMMUNICATIONS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST HIS HSI AND RADIO'S. HOWEVER, HE WAS ABLE TO FLY IN THE AREA AROUND THE VORTAC FOR ALMOST AN HOUR BEFORE HE DESCENDED THROUGH A OPENING IN THE CLOUDS AND REACHED QLEAR WEATHER UNDER THE OVERCAST. THE PLT COULD NOT LOCATE THE ARPT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. ARTCC COULD HEAR THE PLT TRANSMITTING OCCASIONALLY BUT HE NEVER ACKNOWLEDGED ARTCC INSTRUCTIONS. THE PLT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO FLY TO HIS ALTERNATE.THE ACFT HAD A BACKUP ELECTRICAL VACUUM SYSTEM THAT WAS TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO BE OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA023

Location