Accident Beechcraft F33A N4956M, Saturday 9 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4956M
MSN: CE-781
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMP BEGAN 'FALLING BACK OUT OF GREEN' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT REVERSED DIRECTION & LANDED AT THE ARPT, BUT FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. THE INVESTIGATION OF THEENG REVEALED THE EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NO. 3 CYLINDER STUCK OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA019

Location