Accident Cessna 172N N733SG, Friday 8 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Louis Rosenbaum
Registration: N733SG
MSN: 17268508
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westbrook, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (KBGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT APRX 600 FT AGL, A GRADUALDECREASE IN RPM WAS EXPERIENCED. CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED FOR ABOUT 15 SECS BUT WAS REMOVED WHEN THE RPM DECREASE CONTINUED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A TREE STUMP, COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WERE SOOT COVERED SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FQG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FQG03

Location