Accident Cessna 152 N24457, Friday 8 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Winged Spartans, Inc.
Registration: N24457
MSN: 15280266
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1333 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK WIRES DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE OF A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING APCH. THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT FOR APRX 1 HR AFTER THE WIRE STRIKE AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED REPLACEMENT OF THE RIGHT WING WAS NEEDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA027