Accident Cessna 310G N7962Q, Thursday 7 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Spiritual Word Ministries
Registration: N7962Q
MSN: 310G-0029
Total airframe hrs:5211 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Destination airport:Ft.pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AC DEPARTED ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITH THE LANDING GEAR CLAMPED IN THE DOWN POSITION AND LEAKING FUEL SYSTEM FROM A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL ARRIVAL AT THE DESTIN ATION AIRPORT. THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK AND AUX TANK WERE FOUND EMPTY. THE PILOT SELECTED 45 DEGREES OF FLAP AND THEN THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE AUX TANK WAS FOUND FULL . THE AC THEN STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE AC SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA026