Accident Bell 206L N430MB, Wednesday 6 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Fritz Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N430MB
MSN: 45039
Total airframe hrs:2473 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C2OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownstone, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING THE AIRCRAFT OWNERS BACKYARD AFTER DISCHARCHING TWO PASSENGERS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING CYCLIC FEEDBACK AS HE ATTEMPTED TO PICK THE AIRCRAFT UP TO A HOVER. THE FEEDBACK BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED FROM WET SLOPING TERRAIN ON A DARK NIGHT WITHOUT THE USE OF A LANDING LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA024

Location