Accident Cessna 172N N733KU, Sunday 3 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733KU
MSN: 17268359
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber Springs, AK (6M1
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN ILS RWY 03 APRCH AT GREER, SC, THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW DH AND COLLIDED WITH TREES APPROX 500 FT LEFT OF RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PLT RELATED THAT HE DESCENDED BELOW DH BECAUSE HE OBSERVED WHAT HE THOUGHT WERE THE APRCH LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA018

Location