Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7067P, Sunday 3 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7067P
MSN: 24-2219
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS PILOT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT IN HIS PIPER PA-24. HE STATED THAT HE WAS AIRBORNE WHEN HE RAISED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. PILOT SAID HE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN BUT COULD NOT GET A SAFE INDICATION. AFTER USING EMERGENCY EXTENSION, HE WAS STILL UNABLE TO GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION SO HE ELECTED AND EXECUTED A LANDING ON THE GRASS ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA024

Location