Accident Boeing 737 N787N, Sunday 3 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N787N
MSN: 22-4444-
Total airframe hrs:12433 hours
Engine model:P&W JT-8-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:Charleston, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WASHINGTON AT ABOUT 1040 EN ROUTE TO CHARLESTON, WV UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES. THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT, WITH OCCASIONAL LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE CLIMB. AS THE FLIGHT CLIMBED THROUGH 26,000 FEET THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE SHORT JOLT TOSSED A FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO THE FLOOR, BREAKING HER RIGHT ANKLE. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND PASSENGERS WERE BRIEFED CONCERNING THE LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE FASTEN SEATBELT SIGN WAS ON. SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS NOT FORECASTED. THE WEATHER STUDY DISCLOSED THAT SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS PROBABLE AT THE FLIGHT'S ALTITUDE AND TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA016

Location