Accident Cessna 152 N4969H, Friday 1 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1985
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4969H
MSN: 15284050
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tahlequah, OK (60K1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED STATIC CABLES AND DESCENDED TO GROUND CONTACT DURING AN AERIAL SEARCH FOR A PERSON. THE PLT HAD TURNED THE ACFT INTO THE SUN WHEN IT CONTACTED ONE OF TWO STATIC CABLES ON A POWER TRANSMISSION ARRAY APRX 159 FT AGL. THE TOWERS TO WHICH THE CABLES WERE ATTACHED ARE LOCATED ON HIGH TERRAIN ON WITHER SIDE OF A 4 LANE HWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPJ02

Location