Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6393P, Thursday 31 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Paula Collins
Registration: N6393P
MSN: 24-250
Total airframe hrs:684 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TRAVELED THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF RWY 35 AT TERRELL ARPT. WHEN APRX 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MOVE THE FUEL SELECTOR, HOWEVER, BY APPLYING A FULL RICH MIXTURE AND TURNING ON THE BOOST PUMP, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN ENG PWR. AS THE TURN ONTO FINAL APCH WAS MADE THE ENG QUIT AGAIN. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 700 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS DISMANTLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND REWORKED IN ACCORDANCE WITH PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 354B.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1973 N5223P Cap Aero Club 0 Corrigan, TX w/o

Location