Accident Cessna 152 N68741, Tuesday 29 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Lease, Inc.
Registration: N68741
MSN: 15282350
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION TEN MILES NORTH OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PROP AND LEFT WING WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE RAN OUT OF FUEL THE RIGHT FUEL GUAGE READ BETWEEN 1/4 AND 1/3 FULL. HE LATER TESTED THE GUAGES AND FOUND THAT THE RIGHT GUAGE SHOWED 1/4 MORE FUEL THAN THE LEFT GUAGE WHEN THE ACFT WAS SITTING IN A LEVEL POSITION ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1992 N68741 Oakland Southwest Aviation 0 Houghton Lake, MI sub

Location