Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N513DC, Wednesday 5 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1986
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Air Hi Ho
Registration: N513DC
MSN: 1513SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1184 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10501M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eola, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (CGX)
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EVIDENCE SHOWS CO-PILOT CALLED, 'MAYDAY, UNCONTROLLED SPIN' AFTER ACFT RADAR TRACK SHOWED DECEL FROM 180 TO 120 KTS OVER 2 MIN PERIOD WHILE MAINTAINING CONSTANT 4000 FT CRZ ALT. CONSTANT ALT CONSISTENT WITH AUTOPILOT/AUTOTRIM USE, PARTICULARLY IN VIEW OF REPORTED TURBULENCE/ICING. ELEV TRIM FOUND AT APPROX 13 DEG NOSE UP. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN ACFT PWRPLANTS, STRUCTURE OR SYSTEMS. EVIDENCE SUGGESTS SCENARIO OF CREW INATTENTION AFTER PWR REDUCTION WITH AUTOPILOT ALTITUDE SETTING. ON PWR APPLICATION, ACFT PITCHED UP FROM SLOW SPEED INTO UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT. DUTY DAY AT TIME OF MISHAP APPROACHING 11 HOURS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33000