Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8487K, Monday 28 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pierce Aviation
Registration: N8487K
MSN: 691B
Total airframe hrs:1194 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPRAYING A FIELD AND WHILE ENROUTE TO THE LANDING SITE, THE ACFT ENGINE BACKFIRED FOLLOWED BY A RAPID LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT NEGOTIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A PRIVATE DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE CAUSING THE ACFT TO FLIP OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE. THE CARBURETOR SCREEN, BOWL AND THE MAIN FUEL LINES WERE FREE OF ANY CONTAMINATES. THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED A LARGE AMOUNT OF MUDDY WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1988 N8487K Sutter Butte Dusters 0 Gridley, CA w/o

Location