Accident Cessna 172F N5219F, Sunday 27 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5219F
MSN: 1753246
Total airframe hrs:7605 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Walton Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, MS (KUOX)
Destination airport:Eglin Afb, FL (KVPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES & CRASHED TO THE GROUND DURING A FORCED LANDING NECESSITATED BY AN ENG FAILURE. THE X-COUNTRY FLT HAD BEEN IN THE AIR FOR 4 HRS AND 35 MINS. THE ACFT'S FUEL CAPACITY IS 40 GALS & THE PLT STATED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS APRX 8 TO 9 GALS PER HR. NO APPRECIABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA020

Location