Accident Cessna 182L N3339R, Sunday 27 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Daniel E.vick
Registration: N3339R
MSN: 18258639
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO TREES AT TAKEOFF END OF PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING BIG PIECES OF CRUSTED SNOW AND ICE FLYING OFF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AND CLIMB. TAKEOFF WAS MADE UP HILL CONTRARY TO PUBLISHED PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA006

Location