Accident Cessna 150 N60563, Saturday 26 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Donald Putzbach
Registration: N60563
MSN: 15070405
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry, NY (01G)
Destination airport:Angola, NY (D22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PLT DEPARTED WITH 10.5 GALS OF FUEL FOR A 48 MILE X-COUNTRY FLT. WHILE EN ROUTE THE PLT BECAME LOST. APRX 10 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINED WHEN THE PLT SPOTTED A ARPT. SHE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE ARPT. DURING THE APCH TO THE RWY SHE MADE A GO AROUND WHEN SHE SAW AN ACFT ON THE RWY. THE ENG STOPPED DURING THE GO AROUND BUT WAS RESTARTED. THE PLT TURNED TOWARD THE ARPT. THE ENG STOPPED AGAIN. THE PLT RAISED THE NOSE LEVEL TO STALL THE ACFT. AFTERWARDS THE ACFT LANDED ON TOP OF TREES AND THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ABOUT 140 MILES SOUTH OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA021

Location