Accident Cessna 150M N704MA, Saturday 26 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Charles Canney
Registration: N704MA
MSN: 15078709
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER OVER IN A FLD DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE COCKPIT BEGAN FILLING WITH SMOKE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT TRAVELED APRX 700 FT DURING THE LANDING ROLL BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED ELECTRICAL WIRING BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL HAD BURNED. REASON FOR THE LOSS OF PWR WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPA01