Accident Beechcraft G35 N4275D, Saturday 26 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Carson Construction Co. Inc.
Registration: N4275D
MSN: D-4507
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF RWY 14 AND STRUCK A RWY LIGHT AND SMALL TREES DURING AN ATTEMPTED X-WIND TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE X-WIND WAS FROM THE RIGHT, HOWEVER, THE SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 050 AT 9 KTS WITH GUSTS 12 TO 15 KTS, A LEFT X-WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA019

Location