Accident Cessna 152 N757MC, Friday 25 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Big Shanty Aviation
Registration: N757MC
MSN: 152-79840
Total airframe hrs:4270 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING TOUCHDOWN, VEERED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA015