Accident Grumman American AA-5A N26714, Friday 25 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A
Owner/operator:Mark Dewey Aviation
Registration: N26714
MSN: AA5A0669
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:Williams, AZ (P32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE SIGHT-SEEING IN THE VICINITY OF THE GRAND CANYON, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND LOST. THE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK WAS EXHAUSTED AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED MINIMUM FUEL. THE PILOT NEGOTIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE HARD SURFACE ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT LEFT WING STRUCK A WIRE FENCE. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA026

Location