Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47734, Friday 25 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lindgren Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N47734
MSN: 28-7816129
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weeping Water, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Weeping Water, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS GOING TOO FAST WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SHORT RUNWAY AND SHOULD HAVE MADE A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A SLOPE AND IMPACTED A PILOE OF ROCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA019

Location