Accident Cessna 152 N4965Q, Thursday 24 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1985
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Parks College
Registration: N4965Q
MSN: 15285066
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. THE PILOT WAS COMPENSATING FOR A CROSSWIND WHEN HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON ITS NOSE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA015

Location