Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6859P, Wednesday 23 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:L.e. Dew
Registration: N6859P
MSN: 22-4158
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto, OH (1G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED DURING THE STUDENT PLTS SECOND SOLO LANDING OF THE DAY. RECOVERY WAS MADE BY INITIATING A GO AROUND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED AGAIN ON THE THIRD LANDING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT VEERED LEFT STRIKING TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1960 N6858B Private 3 Near Fullerton, CA w/o

Location