Accident Raven S60A N4395C, Sunday 13 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S60A
Owner/operator:Kenny Gibson
Registration: N4395C
MSN: 314
Total airframe hrs:953 hours
Engine model:none
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, WHILE THE BASKET OF A RAVEN BALLOON WAS BEING PULLED BY THE WIND DRIVEN ENVELOPE, IT STRUCK A FENCE AND A MOBILE HOME TRAILER. OF THE FOUR PASSENGERS ABOARD, ONE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND ONE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT IF HE HAD HAD MORE EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE BALLOON, HE MIGHT HAVE DONE THINGS DIFFERENTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA010

Location