Accident Piper PA-31-350 N35533, Saturday 12 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Laurence Similey
Registration: N35533
MSN: 31-8052047
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panaca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KELK)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN WAS MADE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1998 N35533 Sundance Air, Inc. 1 Chavez Peak, near Hayden, Routt County, Colorado w/o

Location