Accident Mooney M20C N73SD, Saturday 12 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Whittle & Mutch, Inc.
Registration: N73SD
MSN: 20-1252
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BIRD WHILE DESCENDING FOR AN APCH TO LANDING AT OCEAN CITY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED TO THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT WITH DIFFICULTY. A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS ACCOMLISHED. .

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA010