Accident Cessna A185E N21RH, Thursday 10 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Vermillion Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N21RH
MSN: 18501795
Total airframe hrs:2898 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Intracoastalcty, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (OR3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SPRAYING FOR MOSQUITO CONTROL DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. HE TURNED TO REVERSE COURSE AND THEN TURNED ON THE ACFT'S LANDING LIGHT TO CHECK HIS ALTITUDE. HE OBSERVED POWER LINES BUT IT WAS TOO LATE FOR EVASIVE ACTION. AFTER THE PROP IMPACTED THE LINES A PWR LOSS OCCURRED AND THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A PASTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA009

Location