Accident Cessna 305A(0-1A) N9623Q, Thursday 10 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A(0-1A)
Owner/operator:Atlanta Navy Flying Club
Registration: N9623Q
MSN: 22840
Total airframe hrs:5708 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariettea, GA (KNCQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS ON TOUCH AND GO LANDING. PILOT ALLOWED AIRCRAFT TO BECOME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. FLAPS WERE NOT RAISED DURING GO AROUND AND PILOT STATED HE LOST IT. AIRCRAFT VEERED TO LEFT AFTER INITIAL LIFT OFF FOR GO AROUND TOUCHED DOWN REPEATEDLY,WITH SECOND TOUCHDOWN IN GRASS OFF RUNWAY. WHEN AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT FLY PILOT REDUCED THROTTLE TO IDLE AND STEERED AIRCRAFT TO RIGHT. LEFT WING TIP STRUCK TREE YAWING AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES WHERE IT CAME TO REST. PILOT HAD 12 HOURS IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT ALL WITHIN PREVIOUS 60 DAYS. PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS LIMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA004

Location