Accident Teratorn Tierra II UNREG, Sunday 29 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Post Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Liberty Lake, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT FOLLOWING AN INFLT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING. A WITNESS STATED THE LEFT WING SEPARATED AS THE ACFT WAS BEING MANEUVERED IN A RACE TRACK PATTERN USING BANK ANGLES OF 45 DEGS. THE WIFE OF THE ACFT OWNER REPORTED THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR WERE REPORTEDLY DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS SAID TO HAVE BEEN REPAIRED THAT AFTERNOON. HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO SUGGEST THE FABRIC ON THE WING WAS REMOVED FOR INSPECTION OF STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR PERSONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL PURPOSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85FA228

Location