Accident Cessna A185F N9676H, Friday 27 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Wayne, Sandre, Greg Bell
Registration: N9676H
MSN: 18503459
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1187 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE; STRIKING GROUND AND UPENDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA186

Location