Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31919, Tuesday 24 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31919
MSN: 32R7885140
Total airframe hrs:1917 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS 110 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE LANDING IN A 90 DEGREE CROSS WIND AND VEERED INTO A PICKUP TRUCK SPRAYING HERBICIDE ON THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS. TWO CITY EMPLOYEES SAW THE AIRCRAFT COMING TOWARDS THEM AND ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY, BUT THE OUTBOARD LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE CAB OF THE PICKUP TRUCK WEREDESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA357