Accident Piper PA-18 N7467D, Monday 23 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Mr. Lee Thomas
Registration: N7467D
MSN: 18-5796
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PLT ADDED PWR FOR TAKEOFF AND THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT VEERED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO AVOID HITTING FARM MACHINERY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE STUMP. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE ENG MOSTLIKELY FAILED AS A RESULT OF TOO RICH OF A MIXTURE AND RAPID THROTTLE APPLICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1996 N7467D Private 0 Palestine, TX sub

Location