Accident Cessna P210N N210AG, Monday 23 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Izatal Corporation
Registration: N210AG
MSN: P21000137
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:691 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A VOR APCH TO THE ARPT AND CIRCLED TO LAND WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY DETERMINING WIND CONDITION. IT WAS RAINING AT THE TIME. A LANDING WAS MADE ON RWY 27. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT STATED, HIS BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE. HE DESCRIBED THE RWY AS WET. SINCE IT WAS TOO LATE TO DO A GO AROUND HE DECIDED TO STAY ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE RWY IS 2170 FT LONG WITH A USEABLE LENGTH OF 1730 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA247