Accident Cessna A188B N84284, Saturday 21 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Appling Ag. Service, Inc.
Registration: N84284
MSN: 18801373T
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baxley, GA (30J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED LDG IN CULTIVATED FIELD AFTER SOWING LOAD OF RYE GRASS SEED. GRND WAS SOFT AND WHEEL DUG IN AND ACFT NOSED OVER. PLT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA281

Location