Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N3137G, Tuesday 25 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3137G
MSN: 0002
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaughn, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vaughn, NM
Destination airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL EAA CONVENTION AT OSHKOSH. THE FLT ORIGINATED IN CALIFORNIA AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN GILA BEND, AZ, WHEN THE 78-YR-OLD PASSENGER PASSED OUT DUE TO DEHYDRATION. THE PASSENGER WAS TREATED AND THE TRIP CONTINUED TO BENSON, AZ, WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE TO REPAIR THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE FLT THEN CONTINUED TO VAUGHN WHERE STORM CELLS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND A LANDING WAS MADE ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. THE NEXT MORNING THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED TO A SERVICE STATION WHERE IT WAS FUELED TO CAPACITY WITH AUTO FUEL. THE POLICE THEN STOPPED TRAFFIC AND THE FLT DEPARTED TO THE WEST FROM THE HIGHWAY. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AND AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE PILOT TURNED TO THE NORTH. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THEN STALLED AND CRASHED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7200 FT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING A STALL/MUSH AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO PERMIT RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28787