Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48405, Wednesday 18 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Randy Lahren
Registration: N48405
MSN: 1632
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Becker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Becker, MN (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG PWR DROPPED FROM 2000 TO 1550 RPM DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT INCREASED THROTTLEAND ADVANCED THE PROP WITH NO INCREASE IN PWR. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED TO GROUND IMPACT AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED ONE OF THE PROP BLADE COUNTER WEIGHTS HAD FAILED ALLOWING ONE PROP BLADE TO TRAVEL TO A HIGH PITCH (LOW RPM) SETTING WHILE THE OTHER REMAINED IN A LOW PITCH (HIGH RPM) SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FER02

Location