Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9213P, Monday 16 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9213P
MSN: 24-4709
Total airframe hrs:2126 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING ON A SMOOTH ASPHALT TAXIWAY IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST- ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF LANDING GEAR FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1989 N9213P Jacob Kertz 0 Naked Island, AK w/o