Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2215U, Friday 17 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Charles William Wood
Registration: N2215U
MSN: 32R-7985092
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(33J)
Destination airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a pilot witness, the pilot had difficulty starting the aircraft engine. The witness stated that the engine coughed and sputtered and black smoke was coming from the exhaust. Once the engine started, it ran smoothly. The pilot taxied to runway 29, stopped short and did a run-up. Following the run-up the aircraft taxied onto the runway and began its takeoff roll. The witness stated that the aircraft was weaving to the left and right as it proceeded down the runway. He said the aircraft lifted off about 1,000 feet down the runway and then came back down, bouncing on the nose gear. The aircraft again started to climb and banked to the left. He said the aircraft again descended and then climbed again still banking to the left and disappeared behind some trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies to the airframe, or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff which resulted in a stall and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00FA016

Location