Accident Ryan Navion N91460, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91460
MSN: NAV-4-273
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED ENG FAILURE DURING CLIMBOUT FROM SKY RANCH ARPT AT MIDLAND, TX. HE THEN TURNED INTO THE WIND AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CONNECTING ROD HAD BROKEN, HOWEVER, THE CAUSE OF THE ROD FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED. THE PLT HAD ALREADY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND MADE AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING ONTO WET TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA349

Location