Accident Volksplane VP-1 N4354, Sunday 8 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4354
MSN: CSJ-HTI
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN VW1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharpsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (KBTP)
Destination airport:Youngstown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENG RPM DURING CRUISE FLT. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN ENG RPM HOWEVER, THE ENG CONTINUED TO LOOSE SPEED. THE ENG WAS BELOW 2000 RPM AND DROPPING WHEN THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCE LANDING IN A PICNIC AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED MOISTURE INSIDE THE MAGNETO CASING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA259