Accident Taylorcraft 19 N3588T, Sunday 8 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 19
Owner/operator:Don Richard Deitz
Registration: N3588T
MSN: F-059
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coal Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER HE RECOVERED FROM THE SPIRAL THEAIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREE TOPS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER WAS BELOW VFR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LAG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LAG03

Location